Event Calender

2.11.2014 — Sunday

6.00 PM: TPB: “Afryka” [Africa] by Agnieszka Jakimiak

6.00 PM Ostromecko New Palace: In memoriam – jazz trio in concert: Grzegorz Nadolny, Piotr Biskupski, and Adam Lemańczyk

7.30 PM: Ostromecko Old Palace: “Puciata – in memoriam…” – an exhibition opening; lecture of Elżbieta Kantorek on the deceased artists from Bydgoszcz

3.11.2014 — Monday

10.00 AM: MCK: Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino: “Ach, ta Mysia” [Oh, That Little Mouse]

5.30 PM, 8.30PM: IA Adria, Opera Nova: Paranienormalni – 10th anniversary: cabaret performance

7.00: TPB: “Afryka” [Africa] by Agnieszka Jakimiak

4.11.2014 — Tuesday

4.00 PM: MCK: “Agora Nestora” – lecture

7.00 PM: TPB: “The Miser” by Michał Buszewicz (based on Molier’s play)

5.11.2014 — Wednesday

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Festival, ul. Gdańska 242: chamber music concert

6.00 PM: BWA: “Polish Functional Art in the fifties and sixties of 20th century” – lecture by Agnieszka Wysocka, PhD

7.00 PM: FP: “Ave Maria” – concert by Capella Bydgostiensis Chamber Orchestra and Barbara Kubiak (soprano)

7.00 PM: ON: “Manru” – opera by Ignacy Jan Paderewski

7.00 PM: TPB: “The Miser” by Michał Buszewicz (based on Molier’s play)

6.11.2014 — Thursday

2.00 PM: MCK, Starting from Lemara barge: Bydgoszcz Walk: Following the Tracks of Polish Independence

6.00 PM: GA: Meeting with Wiesław Trzeciakowski – “Autumn of 1939” – part II

7.00 PM: ON: “Manru” – opera by Ignacy Jan Paderewski

7.11.2014 — Friday

10.00 AM: MCK: Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino: “Toys”

5.00 PM: Ostromecko New Palace: “Behind the Flash of Love” – literary evening with Małgorzata Zalewska’s (1954-2013) book

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Fesival, ul. Gdańska 242: Atom String Quartet

7.00 PM: FP: Concert on Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s birthday “Works of All Time”

8.00 PM: MCK, Szpulka Cafe: “Kolory” [Colors] by Ritual Duo – LP launch concert

8.11.2014 — Saturday

11.00 AM: FP: Concert for kids

12.30 PM: FP: Concert for infants, kids and pregnant women, No 63

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Festival, ul. Gdańska 242: “Ball at Salomon’s” – monodrama starred by Andrzej Pieczyński

7.00 PM: ON: “La Traviata” – opera by Giuseppe Verdi

8.00 PM: MCK: Music Treats vol. 14: Yelram i Rogal Salut! Sound, Mordercy P – concert

9.11.2014 — Sunday

11.00 and 12.30 AM FP: a morning concert for seniors

12.30 PM: MCK, Lemara Barge: Obywatele PLUS – meeting

4.00 PM: AM, Ostromecko New Palace: Musical Academy in the Palace

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Festival, ul. Gdańska 242: „Under the Roofs of Paris” by The New Warsaw Trio

7.00 PM: AM, Church at Kościeleccy Sq 7: XXXIII Christian Culture Week – concert

7.00 PM: ON: “La Traviata” – opera by Giuseppe Verdi

10.11.2014 — Monday

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Festival, ul. Gdańska 242: Aga Zaryan – concert

7.00 PM: MCK, Szpulka Cafe: Jazz Academy Club – Joe Henderson

11.11.2014 — Tuesday

11.00 AM - 4.00 PM: MOB, Grodzka St 7-11: Independence Day

3.00 PM: MCK: Retro Bydgoszcz – Personification

3.30 PM: MCK: “Prezydent” [President] – movie special screening

4.00 PM: Ostromecko New Palace: VII Home songbook, Polish herbarium – concert

5.00 PM: MCK: City on the Canal – performance

6.00 PM: Foyer MCK: Patriotic Songs – concert

6.00 PM: Muzyka u Źródeł Festival, ul. Gdańska 242: “Panufnik – New Interpretations”

13.11.2014 — Thursday

10.00 AM: MCK: Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino: “Adventures of Kai and Gerda”

11.00 AM: UKW, ul. K. Szymanowskiego 3: Bydgoszcz citizens during war and occupation: 1939-1945 – symposium

5.00 PM: WiMBP, Stary Rynek 24: Meeting with Katarzyna Soborak

6.00 PM: DK Modraczek: Literary Cafe: meeting with Mirosław Wiśniewski

6.00 PM: WiMBP, Stary Rynek 24: Projector – movies in the attic

6.00 PM: Galeria Wspólna: “The thing itself” by Aldona Mickiewicz – an opening of painting exhibition

7.00 PM: AM, Staszica St 3: CIX organ concert

14.11.2014 — Friday

6.00 PM: Galeria Wspólna: “The Foundations of Art” – a lecture by Tadeusz Boruta

7.00 PM: FP: Young Pianists International Contest “Arthur Rubinstein in memoriam” – concert

7.00 PM: TPB: “Afryka” [Africa] by Agnieszka Jakimiak

8.00 PM: MCK: Logophonic / 3moonboys – LP launch concert

15.11.2014 — Saturday

7.00 PM: FP: Young Pianists International Contest “Arthur Rubinstein in memoriam” – concert

16.11.2014 — Sunday

10.00 i 11.30 AM: AM, Staszica St 3: CLXVI morning concert for kids with parents

11.00 AM: MOB, Grodzka St 7-11: “Bydgoszcz at War” – city game

4.00 PM: IA Adria, Kinoteatr Adria: Zenon Laskowik

4.00 PM: Ostromecko New Palace: „Love songs & tango” by Marcin Naruszewicz and Wojciech Broczkowski – concert

5.30 PM: Ostromecko Old Palace: lecture by Prof. Janusz Kutta

6.00 PM: TPB: “Afryka” [Africa] by Agnieszka Jakimiak

6.00 PM: BWA: “RH75” – Ryszard Horowitz’s works exhibition – an opening

6.00 PM: AM, Gdańska St 20: Szymon Godziemba-Trytek – “Etnos” – concert

17.11.2014 — Monday

1.00 PM: MOB, Mennica St 2: „Portrety/Portraits” by Henryk Pietkiewicz – exhibition opening

18.11.2014 — Tuesday

7.00 PM: TPB: “Dziady” by Adam Mickiewicz

7.00 PM: AM, ul. Staszica 3: CCLIII Bydgoszcz Musical Tuesday – graduate students in concert

8.00 PM: TPB: “Komornicka. Biografia pozorna”

19.11.2014 — Wednesday

6.00 PM: BWA: Child Image in Painting” by Prof. Bożena Stawoska-Jundziłł – a lecture

6.00 PM: Galeria Wieży Ciśnień: “Biografia linii” [Biography of the line] – an exhibition opening

6.00 PM: Galeria Wspólna: Meeting with Anna Mochalska

6.00 PM: APK: Movie Mówi Project #10 / Contemporary cinema topics: “Z daleka widok jest piękny” by Anka and Wilhelm Sasnal – a screening

7.00 PM: FP: Bach evening. Concert by Capella Bydgostiensis Chamber Orchestra with José Maria Florêncio (conductor), Aldona Cisewska (violin), and Daniel Rybicki (flute)

7.00 PM: TPB: “Dziady” by Adam Mickiewicz

8.00 PM: TPB: “Komornicka. Biografia pozorna”

20.11.2014 — Thursday

6.00 PM: GA: Meeting with Grzegorz Grzmot-Bilski

6.00 PM: GA: “From Different Angles” by Jacek Nowacki – photographs exhibition opening

8.00 PM: IA, Filharmonia Pomorska: Anna Maria Jopek in concert

21.11.2014 — Friday

10.00 AM: TPB: “Pchła Szachrajka” [Adventures of Cheating Flea] by Jan Brzechwa

7.00 PM: FP: Andrzej Panufnik’s 100 Birthday Anniversary concert

22.11.2014 — Saturday

11.00 AM: FP: Muzyczne BAJKOranki – Sławomir Opaliński’s compositions to Maria Konopnicka’s poems

11.00 AM and 4.00 PM: TPB: “Pchła Szachrajka” [Adventures of Cheating Flea] by Jan Brzechwa

23.11.2014 — Sunday

9.30 AM: MCK, Lemara Barge: Family morning

11.00 AM: TPB: “Pchła Szachrajka” [Adventures of Cheating Flea] by Jan Brzechwa

12.00 PM: AM, Ostromecko New Palace: Musical Academy for kids

12.00 PM: MCK: Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino: “Ach, ta Mysia” [Oh, That Little Mouse]

12.30 PM: MCK, Lemara Barge: Obywatele PLUS – meeting

16.00 Ostromecko New Palace: Niebo złote ci otworzę… [I’ll open up the golden heavens] – concert by Artur Gotz and Dariusz Igielski

5.00 PM: AM, Lubostroń Palace: CXLIX Palace concert

7.00 PM: MCK: “The Chuck Menton Show” – Grupa Impro AD HOC and Teatr Improwizowany wymyWammy – improvisational theatre performance

24.11.2014 — Monday

11.00 AM and 2.00 PM: MCK: “Śpiewająca Polska” [Singing Poland] – choir concerts

25.11.2014 — Tuesday

7.00 PM: TPG: “Historie bydgoskie” [Bydgoszcz Stories] by Artur Pałyga

7.00 PM: IA Adria, Kinoteatr Adria: “Depresja komika” [Comedian’s Depression] – Teatr Polonia and Teatr Montownia

26.11.2014 — Wednesday

4.30 PM: MCK, Szpulka Cafe: Mirosław Rzeszowski – photography exhibition opening

5.00 PM: MCK: Sytuacja Teatr: “Ciało w teatrze” [Body in theatre] – a lecture by Prof. Krystyna Duniec

7.00 PM: FP: “Wirtuozowski klarnet” [Viruoso clarinet] by Peter Schmidl (clarinet)

7.00 PM: TPG: “Historie bydgoskie” [Bydgoszcz Stories] by Artur Pałyga

27.11.2014 — Thursday

5.00 PM: KPCK, Pod Orłem Hotel, ul. Gdańska 14: “Z ogrodów przeszłości” [From the Gardens of the Past] – literary meeting

6.00 PM: WiMBP, Stary Rynek 24: Projector – movies in the attic

7.00 PM: ON: “The Gypsy Baron” by Johann Strauss

7.00 PM: TPB: “Historie bydgoskie” [Bydgoszcz Stories] by Artur Pałyga

8.00 PM: IA Adria, Kinoteatr Adria: Łowcy.B – cabaret performance

28.11.2014 — Friday

6.00 PM: UKW, K. Szymanowskiego St 3: Miłosz Matwijewicz paintings exhibition, lecture by Elżbieta Kantorek

6.00 PM: APK, Museum of Photography at WSG: 10th Anniversary of Museum of Photography

7.00 PM: FP: St Andrews Eve Party with musicals

7.00 PM: ON: “The Gypsy Baron” by Johann Strauss

7.00 PM: TPB: “Thermidor” by Stanisława Przybyszewska

29.11.2014 — Saturday

10.00 AM: MCK: Morning with culture for disabled persons

12.00 PM: TPB: “Mleko” [Milk] – a play for infants

5.00 PM: MOB, Grodzka St 7-11: “Everyday Troubles – Bydgoszcz Citizens’ Life During the War” – debate

7.00 PM: ON: “The Gypsy Baron” by Johann Strauss

7.00 PM: TPB: “Thermidor” by Stanisława Przybyszewska

30.11.2014 — Sunday

10.00 AM and 12.00 PM: TPB: “Mleko” [Milk] – a play for infants

12.00 PM: IA Adria, Kinoteatr Adria: “Słowik” [Nightingale] – Baj Pomorski Theatre

4.00 PM: AM, Gdańska St 20: Doctor honoris causa award ceremony – Prof. Wiktorowi Pikajzenowi

7.00 PM: ON: “The Gypsy Baron” by Johann Strauss

7.00 PM: TPB: “Thermidor” by Stanisława Przybyszewska

7.00 PM: AM, FP music hall: Symphonic concert: Rossini, Chopin, Wieniawski, Pärt, Czajkowski