Event Calender

1.07.2014 — Tuesday

6PM BWA, Kantorek Gallery: Gagik Aroutiunian „The House Of Memories” – wernisaż

2.07.2014 — Wednesday

7PM AM: Academy In The Monuments of Bydgoszcz – concert

4.07.2014 — Friday

1PM MCK, city centre (Gdańska – square In front of Fashion House „Drukarnia”, Amphitheatre – Mostowa, Lemara Barge), International Street Art. Festival „Busker Fest”

6PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Summer Promenade Concerts: Brass Band from Mogilno, conductor – Mariusz Mikołajczak

5.07.2014 — Saturday

11AM Wet Music Foundatin, Botanical Garden: Bearded Paper – workshops for making hand-made paper

1PM city centre (Gdańska – square In front of Fashion House „Drukarnia”, Amphitheatre – Mostowa, Lemara Barge), International Street Art. Festival „Busker Fest”

6.07.2014 — Sunday

12AM MOB, Exploseum „Science Plays” – vernissage

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music Terraces: Anna Malus (mezzo-soprano) – concert

8PM Wet Music Foundation, Botanical Garden: CONCERTS: Paulina Miu Zielińska and Daniel Higgs / Michael Zerang

9PM WOKiS, balcony of Józef Święcicki’s tenement house, pl. Wolności: koncert by Robert Janowski

8.07.2014 — Tuesday

5PM Bydgoszcz Art. Clinic, Nowy Rynek 1: „REKONTRY” (Recontras) – author’s arrangement by Dariusz Arnold – exhibition opening

9.07.2014 — Wednesday

5PM artGallery, Krasińskiego 5: Meeting with a poet Maria Jolanta Kowalska and exhibition of works by stained glass artist Justyna Żywiecka

10.07.2014 — Thursday

4PM Folk and Non-Professional Art. Gallery WOKiS: 25th anniversary of Art Cloth Club ANNA from Zielona Góra – vernissage

6PM GA: „To Sharpen Knives On My Heart?” Ryszard Milczewski-Bruno (1940-1979) – memoir on the 35th anniversary of poet’s death

6PM GA: „AGAINST GRAVITY” – social-poetry and photography session celebrating the 35th anniversary of Galeria Autorska

11.07.2014 — Friday

5PM New Generation Foundation, MCK, Marcinkowskiego 12: Vth All-Polish Art Workshops „Cheerful Hearts”

12.07.2014 — Saturday

10AM-2PM MCK performance hall, Summer Impro School – improvisation theatre basics for adults - workshops

6PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Summer Promenade Concerts: Brass Band from Inowrocław salt mine SOLINO S.A., bandleader – Piotr Barczak

7PM MCK, Myślęcinek – Wakepark: Protoplasta – First DEMO cycle concert + Tony Clifton Presents

13.07.2014 — Sunday

9.30AM MCK, Mill Island: Summer Academy Of Movement. Oriental belly dance (raqs sharqi)

10AM-2PM MCK performance hall, Summer Impro School – improvisation theatre basics for adults - workshops

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music Terraces: Krzysztof Filasiński (baritone) – concert and picnic (not only) for seniors

5PM AM, Rotunda Room of Lubostroń Palace: CXLVth Palace Concert

5PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: Mister Fairy And The Enchanted Barrel Organ. Iwo Bochat –Planet M Theatre

7PM MCK, Cafe Szpulka: Improvisation Theatre wymyWammy – Summer Mixer vol. 1 – short impro forms performance

16.07.2014 — Wednesday

7PM AM: Academy In monuments of Bydgoszcz – concert

17.07.2014 — Thursday

5PM Old Palace In Ostromecko: 2nd Artistic Journey with Polish-German Association

18.07.2014 — Friday

6.30 Gallery APK, Królowej Jadwigi 14, after party: Mózg Club, Gdańska 10: Saloon Rebels Exhibition

19.07.2014 — Saturday

7PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Straight From The Bridge: Doktor Blues

20.07.2014 — Sunday

4PM AM, New Palace In Ostromecko: Academy In Palace: Agata Schmidt (mezzo-soprano) & Bartłomiej Wezner (piano) – concert

4PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: Matołek The Billy Goat – Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino

23.07.2014 — Wednesday

7PM MCK, Art. Nouveau Saloon: Cuisine Time Travel to Belle Époque

24.07.2014 — Thursday

6PM MCK, Mill Island: Brass Band from Perth

6PM GA: Disobedient Critic – Marceli Bacciarelli (1939-1996) – memoir meeting

25.07.2014 — Friday

7PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Straight From The Bridge: Mirosław Niemczyk

26.07.2014 — Saturday

12AM MCK, TVP Bydgoszcz: Mill Island, Rybi Rynek, Lemara Barge: Region Full Of Summer

11PM MCK, Lemara Barge: TVP „Region Full Of Summer”, Leonard Luther and Własny Port - concert

27.07.2014 — Sunday

9.30AM MCK, Mill Island: Summer Academy Of Movement. Hatha – yoga

12AM MOB, Exploseum: „Explo Sunday”

4PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: Little Red Riding Hood – Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music Terraces: Monika Litwin–Dyngosz (mezzo-soprano), Wojciech Dyngosz (baritone), Wojciech Broczkowski (piano) – concert and picnic (not only) for seniors

10PM MCK, Cieszkowskiego: Movie Blockade of Cieszkowskiego – „Picnic At Hanging Rock”

30.07.2014 — Wednesday

7PM AM: Academy In monuments of Bydgoszcz – concert

1.08.2014 — Friday

6PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Summer Promenade Concerts: Brass Band – OSP Bysław, conductor – Andrzej Ponicki

8.30PM MCK, WiMBP, Długa 39: Duchamperies Experiment – BAOBA STEREO CLUB + M. TAKARA (Brasil) / Wilhelm Bras (Poland) – concert

3.08.2014 — Sunday

4PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: Hans And Gretel – Bydgoszcz City Culture Centre Theatre

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music terraces: Agnieszka Olszewska (soprano) – concert

7.08.2014 — Thursday

6PM GA: Poetry meeting with Marek K. Siwiec „Who” and his newest book promotion

6PM GA: Photography by Jakub Kaja „Passer By” – exhibition vernissage

8.08.2014 — Friday

6PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Summer Promenade Concerts: Master Choir Postgraduate Studies Choir of Academy Of Music in Bydgoszcz

9.08.2014 — Saturday

10AM-2PM MCK performance hall, Summer Impro School – improvisation theatre basics for adults - workshops

7PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Straight From The Bridge: Green Grass – concert

7PM MCK, Myślęcinek – Wakepark: Hologram – First DEMO cycle concert + Tony Clifton Presents

10.08.2014 — Sunday

9.30AM MCK, Mill Island: Summer Academy Of Movement. Krav-Maga

10AM-2PM MCK performance hall, Summer Impro School – improvisation theatre basics for adults - workshops

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Academy In Palace: Mariola Salaber (Harp), Łukasz Michalski (trombone ), Maria Kukier-Turkiewicz (piano) – concert and picnic (not only) for seniors

7PM MCK, Cafe Szpulka: Improvisation Theatre wymyWammy – Summer Mixer vol. 2 – short impro forms performance

13.08.2014 — Wednesday

7PM AM: Academy In monuments of Bydgoszcz – concert

15.08.2014 — Friday

6PM FP, Nieszawa, ferry: Concert on water – operetta and musical hits and songs from Naples

17.08.2014 — Sunday

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music terraces: Wiesław Raczkowski (tenor), Dawid Różański (tenor), Bogdan Ciesielski (accompaniment) – concert, hosted by Zdzisław Pruss

4PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: „Me, Clown” – Mieczysław Giedrojć, Teatr Małych Form

19.08.2014 — Tuesday

6PM BWA, Galeria Kantorek: Tim Haynes i Piotr Matuszek /instalation with paintings/ – vernissage

22.08.2014 — Friday

6PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Summer Promenade Concerts: „Bery Brass Band”

23.08.2014 — Saturday

7PM MCK, Lemara Barge: Straight From The Bridge: Piotr Pieńkowski/Wojciech Lachowski duet – concert

24.08.2014 — Sunday

9.30AM MCK, Mill Island: Summer Academy of Movement. Tai chi

4PM MCK, Amphitheatre, Mostowa: Theatre Stop: „Oh, That Mousey” – Bydgoszcz Puppet Theatre Buratino

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music terraces: Orin Bebenow (vocal) & Adriana Wdziękońska (piano) – concert and picnic (not only) for seniors

28.08.2014 — Thursday

6PM GA: Poetry meeting with Maciej Krzyżan „Trying Antology”

6PM GA: „Gniezno Antipostcards”, exhibition of photography by Krzysztof Szymoniak

29.08.2014 — Friday

7PM FP: Concert for the end of holidays. Pomeranian Philharmonics Orchestra, Jakub Chrenowicz – conductor, Vadim Brodski – violin

30.08.2014 — Saturday

2PM New Generation Foundation, Myślęcinek – Różopole: All-Polish Festival „Cheerful Hearts”

31.08.2014 — Sunday

9.30AM MCK, Mill Island: Summer Academy of Movement. Bulerias de Jerez. Hosted by Dorota Dzięcioł

4PM ZPP in Ostromecko: Music terraces: Arte Con Brio & Marta Ustyniak (soprano) – concert

5PM AM, Rotunda Room of Lubostroń Palace: CXLVIth Palace Concert

30th of June – 4th of July

37th Bydgoszcz Music Impressions

==

16-17th of August, Saturday – Sunday

ZPP in Ostromecko, „How the Swedes fought near Bydgoszcz” – re construction performance by Sarmackie Dziedzictwo reconstruction group

==

28-29th of August 2014, Myślęcinek – Football Pitches

6PM Galeria Wspólna ZbyZiel – Current photography and other stories – exhibition vernissage